Biography 

Birthday: May 15, 1981 

Birth Place: Jericho, New York 

Birth Name: Jamie-Lynn Sigler 

Jamie-Lynn Sigler came to most of us as Meadow Soprano on the mega hit "The Sopranos." Jamie has added much to the show - helping to create the best television series ever created. But it hasn't been easy. She was nearly recast early in the shooting. Jamie was born in Long Island, New York, the third child of Connie and Steve Sigler. She's not Italian, contrary to her on-screen image. In fact, she's Cuban, Jewish-American, and Greek. She was a performer from very early on. At 3, she was already in dancing school, and by 7 she began acting and singing lessons as well. She began working in local theater, and nailed down a number of roles. She followed the path of many stars to Hollywood fame - grabbing an agent, hopping her way to Broadway, and eventually landing a big time gig. Her particular path lead her to the guidance of Lois Miller, of Star Management, and a well-publicized role as Anne Frank on the Broadway version of the classic tale. She took over for Natalie Portman, also a well known star in Hollywood. Meanwhile, Jamie was also attending to the trials and tribulations of high school. She was attending Jericho Senior High School in New York, often taking independent study so she could continue to work on stage. Midway through high school she was cast as the daughter of an upcoming HBO series. Although this was huge news, no one had any idea the show would go on the astronomical heights it's reached.

wpe9.jpg (38945 bytes) wpeB.jpg (39071 bytes)
wpeD.jpg (28334 bytes) wpe10.jpg (28799 bytes)
wpe12.jpg (29048 bytes) wpe14.jpg (38101 bytes)

 

Actress - filmography

Books

Music

Trivia about Jamie-Lynn Sigler
  • Appears in The Mariah Carey Video Through the Rain
  • Nickname is J-Lynn
  • Parents: Connie and Steve Sigler.
  • Has two older brothers, Adam and Brian.
  • Accepted to NYU, planning to major in psychology. (1999)
  • Has appeared in several off-Broadway productions including Annie and Anne Frank.
  • Attended Jericho Senior High School in Jericho, NY. Graduated in June 1999. Voted Class Thespian.
  • Took a leave of absence from NYU in November 1999.
  • Originally, HBO wanted to replace Sigler with a blonde after the first four episodes, but it was deemed to expensive to re-shoot all of those scenes.
  • Her heritage is Cuban, Jewish-American and Greek.
  • MTV premiered the video for her song "Cry Baby" on 'Total Request Live'.
  • Jamie-Lynn's father is president of an amateur baseball league.
  • Sang "The Star-Spangled Banner" at the inaugural game--specifically a Major League Soccer game between the New England Revolution and the Dallas Burn--at CMGI Field in Foxboro, Massachusetts on May 11, 2002.
  • Sang "The Oh Canada" and "The Star Spangled Banner", before game six of the first round of the NHL playoffs in 2002. (New York Islanders vs. Toronto Maple Leafs)
  • Has won various celebrity trivia contests, including a James Bond trivia competition
  • September 2002 announced engagement to her former manager, A.J. Discala.

  • Married her manager at the Brooklyn Botanical Garden in New York.

  • Her wedding was featured in the February 2004 issue of InStyle Magazine.

  • Battled an eating disorder in the late 1990s while starring on The Sopranos

  • Ranked #73 in Stuff magazine's "102 Sexiest Women In The World" (2002)

  • Good friends with Jessica Simpson

  • Her mother, Consuela Lopez, is a Cuban immigrant and her father, Steve Sigler, is of Sephardic descent, his parents having come from Romania and Greece, respectively

  • Speaks fluent Greek and Spanish

  • "I have no Italian in me. I'm Cuban, Greek, Romanian, and Sephardic Jew, so I couldn't get further from Italian. But I guess I've been adopted into that family, too."

  • September 2005: announced that she & her husband have separated.

  • A few years ago, she was paralyzed from the waist down for several days with Lyme Disease. Her recovery has given her a fresh outlook on her work and her life.

  • contact@jamielynnsigler.com

 

Jamie-Lynn Sigler as Meadow Soprano

JamieLynnSigler.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Jamie-Lynn Sigler